Aalborg Harbour with Rainbow and Buzzwords

EEG

AAU: Learning Seriously Affects Your Brain

Portable Perturbator

AKKC-EuropaHallen seen from KildeParken (South)

EEG Connector Plugs

EEG Electrodes CloseUp

EEG-cap on GlassHead

Artificial Hand

Regular Sessions

RSn.n refers to the Conference ProgramTuesdayThursday.

Presentations are of 12 minutes duration followed by 6 minutes for questions - see Oral Presentations for more practical details.

RS1.1: Brain Computer Interfaces I

Moderator: Marco Molinari
Time, place: Tuesday 11.30-13.00 in Musiksalen

RS1.1.1: Feedback strategies for BCI based stroke rehabilitation. Evaluation of different approaches
Alexander Lechner, Rupert Ortner and Christoph Guger
RS1.1.2: Movement Related Cortical Potentials and Sensory Motor Rhythms during Self Initiated and Cued Movements
Andrej Savić, Romulus Lontis, Ning Jiang, Mirjana Popović, Dario Farina, Kim Dremstrup and Natalie Mrachacz-Kersting
RS1.1.3: A Brain-Machine Interface Architecture to Control an Upper Limb Rehabilitation Exoskeleton
Andrés Úbeda, Daniel Planelles, Enrique Hortal, Francisco Resquín, Aikaterini Koutsou, José María Azorín and José Luis Pons
RS1.1.4: A Pilot Study on Clinical and Neurological Effects of Neurofeedback Training for Treatment of Central Neuropathic Pain
Aleksandra Vuckovic, Muhammad Abul Hasan, Matthew Fraser, Bernard Conway and David B Allan
RS1.1.5: Experimental Architecture To Analyse Brain Signals During Walking
Daniel Planelles, Álvaro Costa, Andrés Úbeda, Eduardo Iáñez and José M. Azorín

RS1.2: Assistive and Restorative Interventions

Moderator: Thierry Keller
Time, place: Tuesday 15.00-16.30 in Radiosalen

RS1.2.5: Effectiveness of robotic assisted walking therapy: the role of age and sex
Giovanni Morone, Marco Iosa, Franco Marinozzi, Erika D'Antonio, Patrizia Poli, Stefano Masiero, Marco Molinari and Stefano Paolucci
RS1.2.1: Rehabilitation following Targeted Muscle Reinnervation in amputees
Agnes Sturma, Malvina Herceg, Birgit Bischof, Veronika Fialka-Moser and Oskar Aszmann
RS1.2.2: Preliminary findings of feasibility and compliance of technology-supported distal arm training at home after stroke
Gerdienke Prange, Sharon Nijenhuis, Patrizio Sale, Alfredo Cesario, Nasrin Nasr, Gail Mountain, Farshid Amirabdollahian and Jaap Buurke
RS1.2.3: Using human-computer interface for rehabilitation of activities of daily living (ADL) in stroke patients. Lessons from the first prototype.
Johannes Pflügler, Andrea Schlegel, Emilie Jean-Baptiste, Pia Rotshtein, Matteo Pastorino, Javier Rojo, José M. Cogollor, Maria Teresa Arredondo, Marta Bienkiewicz and Joachim Hermsdörfer
RS1.2.4: The use of ecological sounds in faciliation of tool use in apraxia.
Marta Bienkiewicz, Philipp Gulde, Joachim Hermsdörfer and Andrea Schlegel

RS1.3: Robotics in Rehabilitation

Moderator: Verena Klamroth-Marganska
Time, place: Tuesday 15.00-16.30 in Musiksalen

RS1.3.1: A novel robot-aided therapy for shoulder rehabilitation after stroke: active-assisted control of the RehaArm robot using electromyographic signals
Clara Genna, Strahinja Dosen, Liliana Paredes, Andrea Turolla, Bernhard Graimann and Dario Farina
RS1.3.2: Evaluation of a new exoskeleton for upper limb post-stroke neuro-rehabilitation: preliminary results
Elvira Pirondini, Martina Coscia, Simone Marcheschi, Gianluca Roas, Fabio Salsedo, Antonio Frisoli, Massimo Bergamasco and Silvestro Micera
RS1.3.3: Inter-session Reliability of Robot-Measured Parameters for the Evaluation of Upper Limb Recovery
Ivana Cusmano, Roberto Colombo, Irma Sterpi, Alessandra Mazzone, Carmen Delconte and Fabrizio Pisano
RS1.3.4: Parametrization of an Exoskeleton for Robotic Stroke Rehabilitation
Patrick Weiss, Georg Männel, Thomas Münte, Achim Schweikard and Erik Maehle
RS1.3.5: An EMG pattern comparison of exoskeleton vs. end-effector robotic device for assisted walking training
Giovanni Morone, Marco Iosa, Federica Tamburella, Luca Muzzioli, Iolanda Pisotta, Juan C Moreno, Jose L Pons, Stefano Paolucci, Febo Cincotti and Marco Molinari

RS1.4: Assessment of Function

Moderator: Jane Burridge
Time, place: Tuesday 15.00-16.30 in Gæstesalen

RS1.4.1: Towards Establishing Clinical Guidelines for an Arm Rehabilitation Virtual Reality System
Philippe Archambault, Nahid Gheidari Norouzi, Dahlia Kairy, John Solomon and Mindy Levin
RS1.4.2: A Tool to Address Movement Quality Outcomes of Post-Stroke Patients
Vincent Crocher, Justin Fong, Marlena Klaic, Denny Oetomo and Ying Tan
RS1.4.3: Exploring relations between functional task kinematics and clinical assessment of arm function and dexterity post-stroke
Gerdienke Prange, Sharon Nijenhuis, Stefanie Kersten, Arno Stienen and Hans Rietman
RS1.4.4: Reliability of Multiple Baseline Measures for Locomotor Retraining After Stroke
Taryn Klarner, Trevor S. Barss, Yao Sun, Chelsea Kaupp, Simone Beattie and E. Paul Zehr
RS1.4.5: Centre of Pressure assessment in subjects with incomplete spinal cord injury: preliminary data of reliability, validity and effectiveness
Federica Tamburella, Giorgio Scivoletto, Marco Iosa and Marco Molinari

RS3.1: Brain Computer Interfaces II

Moderator: Aleksandra Vuckovic
Time, place: Thursday 9.30-11.00 in Radiosalen

RS3.1.1: Reducing the False Positives Rate in a BCI System to Detect Error-Related EEG Potentials
Álvaro Costa, Enrique Hortal, Andrés Úbeda, Eduardo Iáñez and José M. Azorín
RS3.1.2: Detection of movement intentions through a single channel of electroencephalography
Mads Jochumsen, Imran K. Niazi, Helene Rovsing, Cecilie Rovsing, Gebbie A.R. Nielsen, Tina K. Andersen, Nhung P.T. Dong, Marina E. Sørensen, Natalie Mrachacz-Kersting, Ning Jiang, Dario Farina and Kim Dremstrup
RS3.1.3: Processing EEG signals to detect intention of upper limb movement
Daniel Planelles, Enrique Hortal, Eduardo Iáñez, Álvaro Costa and José M. Azorín
RS3.1.4: EEG-based Classification of Imagined Arm Trajectories
Patrick Ofner and Gernot Müller-Putz
RS3.1.5: Detection of the onset of voluntary movements based on the combination of ERD and BP cortical patterns
Jaime Ibáñez, J. Ignacio Serrano, M. Dolores Del Castillo, Esther Monge, Francisco Molina, Isabela Alguacil, J. Carlos Miangollarra, Francisco Rivas and José Luis Pons

RS3.2: Muscle Function I

Moderator: Thomas Stieglitz
Time, place: Thursday 9.30-11.00 in Musiksalen

RS3.2.1: Longitudinal estimation of intramuscular Tibialis Anterior coherence during subacute spinal cord injury: relationship with neurophysiological, clinical and functional measures
Elisabeth Bravo-Esteban, Julian Taylor, Manuel Aleixandre, Cristina Simon-Martinez, Diego Torricelli, Jose Luis Pons and Julio Gomez-Soriano
RS3.2.2: Information on Ankle Angle from Intramuscular EMG Signals during development of Muscle Fatigue in an Open-Loop Functional Electrical Stimulation system in Rats
Line Lykholt, Sahana Ganeswarathas, Kristian Harreby, Anil Thota and Ranu Jung
RS3.2.3: Detection of Common Synaptic Inputs Shared by Populations of Motor Neurons Innervating Different Muscles: Methodology and Considerations for Neuroprosthetic Treatment of Tremor
Juan Álvaro Gallego, Jakob Lund Dideriksen, Ales Holobar, Juan Pablo Romero, Julián Benito-León, Félix Bermejo-Pareja, José Luis Pons, Eduardo Rocon and Dario Farina
RS3.2.4: Physiological Recruitment of Large Populations of Motor Units Using Electrical Stimulation of Afferent Pathways
Jakob Dideriksen, Silvia Muceli, Strahinja Dosen and Dario Farina
RS3.2.5: Investigate the Changes of Motor Unit Recruitment Pattern after Stroke Using Surface EMG
Li-Ling Pan, Meei-I Lai, Chung-Lan Kao, Shun-Hwa Wei, Mei-Wun Tsai and Li-Wei Chou

RS3.3: Instrumentation in Rehabilitation

Moderator: Vivian Mushahwar
Time, place: Thursday 9.30-11.00 in Gæstesalen

RS3.3.1: Frailty detection using the instrumented version of the 30-s Chair Stand Test
Nora Millor, Pablo Lecumberri and Marisol Gomez
RS3.3.2: Analysis of Eye Movements, Kinematics and Dynamic aspects of performance during activities of daily living in stroke patients
Philipp Gulde, Charmayne Hughes, Manish Parekh, Martin Russell, Manuel Ferre, Alan Wing, Marta Bienkiewicz and Joachim Hermsdörfer
RS3.3.3: A System for Real-time Estimation of Joint Torque with Evoked EMG under Electrical Stimulation
Zhan Li, Mitsuhiro Hayashibe, David Andreu and David Guiraud
RS3.3.4: Use of dynamic movement orthoses as rehabilitative method to improve gait stability in ataxic patients
Mariano Serrao, Alberto Ranavolo, Carlo Casali, Silvia Mari, Carmela Conte, Francesco Draicchio, Giorgio Sandrini and Francesco Pierelli
RS3.3.5: Patient satisfaction of using the ActiGait® drop foot stimulator system and effect of treatment on walking
Kaare Severinsen, Kurt Grey, Anne Juhl, Preben Soerensen and Birgit Larsen

RS3.4: Understanding Basic Mechanisms

Moderator: Paul Zehr
Time, place: Thursday 11.30-13.00 in Radiosalen

RS3.4.1: Transcranial direct current stimulation enhances propulsion during walking
Edwin van Asseldonk
RS3.4.2: Cortical contribution to crossed reflexes in walking humans
Natalie Mrachacz-Kersting, Sabata Gervasio, Dario Farina and Thomas Sinkjær
RS3.4.3: Functionality of the contralateral biceps femoris reflex response during human walking
Andrew Stevenson, Svend S. Geertsen, Thomas Sinkjær, Jens B. Nielsen and Natalie Mrachacz-Kersting
RS3.4.4: Equivalent bilateral early latency cutaneous reflex amplitudes during graded contractions in right handers
Trevor Barss, Taryn Klarner and E. Paul Zehr
RS3.4.5: Startling Acoustic Stimuli Elicit Rapid Hand Extension Following Stroke
Claire Honeycutt, Ursina Tresch and Eric Perreault

RS3.5: Assistive and Restorative Technologies

Moderator: Zlatko Matjacic
Time, place: Thursday 11.30-13.00 in Musiksalen

RS3.5.1: Characterization of a dual PID-ILC FES controller for FES-robot control of swing phase of walking.
Antonio J. Del-Ama, Angel Gil-Agudo, José L. Pons and Juan C. Moreno
RS3.5.2: Pelvic support mechanism for training dynamic balancing and turning during treadmill-based walking: a pilot study
Matjaž Zadravec, Andrej Olenšek and Zlatko Matjacic
RS3.5.3: Wheelchair Control with the Tip of the Tongue
Eugen Romulus Lontis, Bo Bentsen, Michael Gaihede and Lotte N.S. Andreasen Struijk
RS3.5.4: Flexible Thread-like Electrical Stimulation Implants Based on Rectification of Epidermically Applied Currents which Perform Charge Balance
Antoni Ivorra and Laura Becerra-Fajardo
RS3.5.5: On electrode configuration for low-back peripheral nerve field stimulation
Carsten Dahl Mørch, Louis Vera-Portocarrero and Steffen Frahm

RS3.6: Muscle Function II

Moderator: Dario Farina
Time, place: Thursday 11.30-13.00 in Gæstesalen

RS3.6.1: Design of a Subject-Specific EMG Model for Rehabilitation Movement
Michele Vivian, Luca Tagliapietra, Monica Reggiani, Dario Farina and Massimo Sartori
RS3.6.2: Muscle Synergy Features in Behavioral Adaptation and Recovery
Fady Alnajjar, Vincent Berenz, Ken-Ichi Ozaki, Kensuke Ohno and Shingo Shimoda
RS3.6.3: A functional muscle synergy for forward reaching
Denise Taylor and J. Greg Anson
RS3.6.4: Extending a Dynamic Muscle Model for Usage with Amputees
Stefan Erber, Peter Michael Goebel, Markus Schachinger and Thomas Mandl
RS3.6.5: Feature and Channel Selection using Correlation Based Method for Hand Posture Classification in Multiple Arm Positions
Haitham Alangari, Gunter Kanitz, Sergio Tarantino, Jacopo Rigosa and Christian Ciprian

Conference ProgramTuesdayThursday.

  • Aalborg University
  • SMI
  • Eir Logo
  • EU-Logo: The European Regional Development Fund